BOTP Teaching Programmes

@ The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital

Knee Module

Consultant Lead:

Registrar Leads: Shakir Hussain

31st May                                                                          Organising registrar: Basil Budair

2.00–2.30   Trainee lecture: Anatomy of the knee – Govind Chauhan

 

2.30-3.00   Journal Club: Chairman: Mr. D. Prakash(Confirmed)

Presenting/Organising registrars

  1. Sabri Bleibleh
  2. Sophie Howles

 

3.00 – 4.00 Interactive sessions:

  1. Unicompartmental knee arthritis – Mr. M. Waites (Confirmed)
  2. Chondral Injuries of the knee – Mr. D. Prakash (Confirmed)
  3. Patello-femoral joint instabilityMr E Mughal (Confirmed)

 

4.00 – 4.30 Guest Lecture: Osteotomies around the knee – Mr. E. Mughal (Confirmed)

 

 

4.30 MCQ

 

7th June                                                                                 Organising registrar: Varun Dewan

2.00-2.30   Trainee lecture: Knee approaches – Charles Baird

 

2.30–3.00     Journal Club: Chairman: Mr. A. Thomas

Presenting/Organising registrars

                   1. Balasubramanian Balakumar

                 2. Ramez Golmohammed

 

3.00-3.30 Management options of OA Knee – Mr Deshpande(Confirmed)

 

3.30-4.30   Interactive sessions:

1. Ligamentous balancing in total knee replacement – Mr. A. Thomas (Confirmed)

2. Early and intra-operative complications of knee replacements – Mr. M. Revell (Confirmed)

3. How I examine the knee – Mr Deshpande (Confirmed)

 

4.30 – 4.45 Requested Additional lecture by Callum McBryde

The Mantis Trial- a RCT of hip AVN treatment

 

 

14th June 

 

 13:00 – 14:00         Lunch

 

14:00 – 15:00          Dr Kelly Vince, Orthopaedic Surgeon:

Time efficient evaluation of the problem knee

 

15:00 – 16:00          Professor Lee Jeys, Orthopaedic Surgeon

Managing complex knee cases

 

16:00 – 17:00          TBC

 

 

21st June                                     Organising registrar: Dan Thurston and Mohamed Elmajee

ROCC – Sandwell – Mr Gulati (Confirmed)

Clinical knee symposium:

28th June (Conf)                                             Organising registrar: Shakir Hussain

Dry Sawbones Workshop                                  

Kits provided courtesy of Chris Bush – Biomet Mr Deshpande (TBC)

Stryker – Greg Massey and Sally Richards- (Confirmed)

 

Kulkarni– (TBC)

 5th July                                                                       Organising registrar: Basil Budair

 

2.00-2.30   Trainee Lecture: Knee biomechanics – Adam Lloyd    

 

2.30-3.00 Journal Club: Chairman: (TBC)

Presenting/Organising registrars

1. Martin Li

2. Naeil Lotfi

 

3.00-4.00 Interactive sessions:

1. Isolated ACL injuries – Mr. T. Clare (Confirmed)

2. Isolated PCL/PLC injuries– Mr. T. Ashraf (Confirmed)

3. Management of the dislocated knee – Mr Baloch – (Confirmed)

 

4.00           Guest lecture: Meniscal injures/repair/transplant – Prof M. Snow (Confirmed)

 

 

12th July                                                                        Organising registrar: Shakir Hussain

ROH Knee Symposium – clinical cases

 (TBC)

 

19th July                                                                      Organising registrar: Okezika Uhiara

 

2.00-2.30   Guest Lecture: Imaging of the Knee – Dr. R. Botchu (Confirmed)

 

2.30 -3.00   MCQ

 

3.00-3.30   Guest Lecture: Managing massive bone defects – Mr. M. Parry  (Confirmed)

 

3.30-4.30   Interactive sessions:

  1. Management of infected TKR – George Cooper (Confirmed)

2. Periprosthetic fractures around knee replacements – Mr. M. Parry – (Confirmed)

26th July  Organising registrar: Varun Dewan, Shakir Hussain, Basil Budair

Arthroscopy workshop – Mark Taylor – Arthrex Knee – (CONFIRMED)

 

Mr. S. Chugh – (TBC)

Mr. E. Mughal – (TBC)

 

2nd August 2019 (TBC)

VIVA – Compulsory attendance for registrars

Mr Mughal (TBC)

Mr Clare (TBC)

Mr Dewan (Confirmed)

Mr Baloch (TBC)

Mr Ashraf (TBC)

Mr Gulati (Confirmed)

Mr Kulkarni (Confirmed)

Mr Pemmaraju (TBC)

Arthroplasty Fellow

10 stations