BOTP Teaching Programmes

@ The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital

Shoulder and Elbow Module

Consultant Lead: Mr. S. Massoud

Registrar Leads: Basil Budair & Varun Dewan

10th Jan

Hand Teaching session Royal Orthopaedic Hospital – the Knowledge Hub

Programme to follow

17th Jan                            Organising Registrar: Ozzie Uhiara & Harshad Rajgor

Regionally Organised Clinical Conference (ROCC)

Manor Hospital, Walsall

Consultant Lead: Mr. W. Goude & Mr. T. Moores

 

 

 

24th Jan

Equality and Diversity

Unconscious Bias Session – BRAP

31st Jan                                  Organising Registrar: Shakir Hussain

14:00-14:30

Journal Club Chairman – Mr. S. Massoud

  1. ? – Charles Baird
  2. ? – Margrett Brooks

 

14:30-15:00

Trainee Lecture: Biomechanics of the shoulder joint: Huan Dong

 

15:00-16:00

Guest Lectures:

  1. Acute shoulder dislocations: Mr. K. Theivendran
  2. Management of chronic glenohumeral instability: Mr. S. Massoud

 

16:00

Interactive Sessions:

  1. SLAP lesions: Mr. S. Massoud
  2. Disorders of the biceps: Mr. K. Theivendran

 

7th February           Organising Registrar:

14:00-14:30

Journal Club Chairman – Mr. T. McBride

  1. ? – Ramez Golmohamed
  2. ? – Adam Lloyd

 

14:30-15:00

MCQs

 

15:00-15:30

Trainee Lecture: Anatomy of the shoulder- Naeil Lofti

 

15:30-16:00

Guest Lecture: How I examine the shoulder- Mr. T. McBride

 

16:00

Interactive Sessions:

  1. Rotator Cuff Disease – Mr. R. Dias
  2. Disorders of the Acromioclavicular joint- Mr. T. McBride

 

14th February      Organising Registrar:

14:00-14:30

Journal Club: Chairman: Mr. W. Goude

  1. Puneet Tailor
  2. Alastair Beaven

 

14:30- 15:00

Trainee Lecture: Approaches to the shoulder: James Archer

15:00-16:00

Guest Lectures:

  1. Thrower’s shoulder: Mr. W. Goude
  2. Current concepts in shoulder arthroplasty: Mr. A. Simons

 

16:00-17:00

Interactive Sessions:

  1. Stiff Shoulder/calcific tendonitis: Mr. W. Goude
  2. Management of glenohumeral osteoarthritis: Mr. A. Simons

 

21st February                                             Organising Registrar:

14:00-14:30

Journal Club Chairman – Mr. S. Deshmukh

  1. ? – Mohammed Mussa
  2. ? – Harshad Rajgor

 

14:30-15:00

Trainee Lecture: Anatomy and approaches to the elbow joint: Manpreet Sidhu

 

15:00-15:30

Guest Lecture: Total elbow replacement current concepts (including trauma):Mr. S. Deshmukh

 

15:30

Interactive Sessions

  1. Elbow instability: Mr. S. Deshmukh
  2. Epicondylitis/nerve entrapment: Mr. Dhillon

28th February                                     Organising Registrar:

 

14:00- 14:30

MCQs

 

14:30 End of Module VIVA

Mr Goude

Mr Singh